Toni Couture


Fall in love with clearance racks…I have!

so, today after seeing avatar(great movie) at the mall i stopped in Wet Seal because they always have cute things on their ” buy one get one for 1cent racks. and i found the cutest floral skirt. it has a black elastic waist band,and is the black background with pink and yellow flowers and has a layer of lace over it making it a little more interesting. it was 13$ and i also found a tunic. its a soft light pink with a plunging v-neck almost no sleeves and a black satin “tie it yourself” bow in that you wrap around yourself and put the bow in front. theyre both Great peices and together came to just 16. 00     14.99 for the pink tunic and 1cent for the skirt and then tax(7.75%)

39dollars, clearance price is 15! you could buy a shirt!

and ill look just as every bit cute and trendy as the girl who bought a 80 dollar floral skirt from bcbg or wasted even more moneey on an  even more expensive brand.

not all clearance racks are full of last season. somtimes if a piece from the current season isnt moving out fast enough theyll put it on clearance just to help get it out the store. and they arent always ugly. i mean. everyone has different taste. so chance of you liking the peice is pretty big.

you will leave with more clothes and maybe even money left over. and still be super CUTE.

I work at the outlet of an upscale store and we actually have designer brands for like 60% and more off the regular pricee. same items, much better price. throughout whole store, and the clearance racks are steals.

I swear. give them a try and you’ll love it

Advertisements

No real post today, sorry

Posted in Uncategorized by Tmode on March 2, 2010
Tags: ,

i had a busy day at work. and gotta get up even earlier tomoro.so i just wasnt into fashion finding today.

im kind of nervous tho. i might  be meeting a nordstrom tomoro.

add your own monogram on ur louis bag

Posted in handbags by Tmode on March 1, 2010
Tags: , , , , , ,

Now you can for about an extra 300dollars get ur initals put on your louis vuitton bag. they call it theyre mon monogram service. you can add it to its signature Speedy 30 or Keepall Bandoulière 55 bags. after they put ur letters on they put a special coating on it so they never come off.

they better not. lol.

i think its ugly. you should be able to have your initials repeat like the luois logo does. what i have seen in pics isnt worth 300 dollars. the bag just plain looks better without the personal tacky colored mon monogram.

i actually read somewhere that this has been a service they do. but for some reason. it now costs more and is only done on certain bags.

neutral on neutral…seriously?

Posted in general by Tmode on February 28, 2010
Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

I recently saw a peice in a magazine that said mixing neutrals to make an outfit is a hot thing right now. my thing is not that its ugly. but who wants to look that boring. i mean. unless im going to an interveiw MAYBE i would never want to have on beige and white and grey all at the same time.

regardless of the design of the peices i cant imagine an outfit being that great when it made up of all boring washed out colors.

You could possibly jazz it up with a nice shade of brown. but its still jus not enough. i guess i just love color too much for this style.

if i dressed to convey my emotions maybe i would wear somthing like that when im feelin kinda down. idk. other than that i dont see a reason to put those colors together.

the spring2010 floral print skirt

Posted in bottoms by Tmode on February 27, 2010
Tags: , , , , , ,

sooooo. turns out that floral skirts are one of the “it” peices for the spring and summer. i like them. but you have to be careful of exactly what print you get. alot of them look like wall paper or a table cloth from the 50’s or 70’s or somthin. usually the prints with smaller flowers are the ugly ones. or when the background color is dark but the flowers are pink or orange.UGH!when the flowers are big or even huge. it usually makes for a cute skirt. t thick eleastic waistband is cute too. as long as u put it at the right point on your body.put it at the wrong place and it can make u look fat

when talking about length i say go for the short(middle of the thigh) skirt. any longer and once again it looks colorful and old fashioned…and not retro…OLD FASHIONED. and thats not good.

its not hard to find a cute one on any budget too. most storeshave them in now. or they’re on the way.

p.s.    dont wear a printed top.try somthing solid of a cute design or you’ll be waaaay too busy.lol

OMG i got my first comment

Posted in Uncategorized by Tmode on February 27, 2010

getting traffic is hard with blogs from random ppl but now i have hope.lol.

thanks.

that is all!

Washing ur Wear

Posted in general,Uncategorized by Tmode on February 25, 2010
Tags: , , , , , ,

so im washing some clothes today at my moms and thought id’e blog about washing.lol

1. unless you sweat’d or spilled somthin on yourself. there is no reason to wash an item after each wear. that wil just make it look older faster. unless u just feel dirty from somthin that happened or somthin u did while wearing it. or u know u just wore this for the 3rd time witout a wash. dont wash it.

UNLESS ITS WHITE, but dont dry it..let it air dry!

2. dry cleaners are for coats and wedding dresses.lol i wash everything on my own unless its a nice coat(like my white pea coat) or something important. its a waste of money. and dont forget that home washers have gentle cycles. also just dont put anything in the dryer,except [ajames and underwear. it ends up kind of stiff but all you gotta do is iron it. but nothing will shrink! or fade so much!!

Got somethin to say to me???

Posted in notes to readers by Tmode on February 24, 2010

got somethin to say or ask but don’t want to join the mailing list. just email me at liltammy1988@yahoo.com.

also if your not ok with somthin i saidd or a pic i posted jus email me and let me know and ill consider taking it down.

OMG ,i love how NOW every designer is goin hightop sneaker

Posted in Shoes by Tmode on February 24, 2010
Tags: , , , , ,

So now even jimmy choo has out a line of hightops. im a high top freak. for like tha past 3-4years now. cuz aint nuthin like being comfortable and still lookin trendy. but im really more like a knee high shoe freak. but its hard to find shoes that go to the knee. im in heaven with over the knee. more like the higher the better but over the knee shoes are always stilettos so u look like a tramp and i cant get on board with that look.lol.

chloe and louboutin got hightops too but i think the jimmy’s might b the only ones i could think about affording. i already got tha gold hightop coach shoes but those is so last year so im  gonna search fo  some deals on other brands. wish me luck.

i kinda hate that they all look sorta alike.and not too fun of a design. but whatever. if its hightop i want it!!

 

 

First blog post coming up!

Posted in Uncategorized by Tmode on February 24, 2010

the excitment begins

Next Page »