Toni Couture


the spring2010 floral print skirt

Posted in bottoms by Tmode on February 27, 2010
Tags: , , , , , ,

sooooo. turns out that floral skirts are one of the “it” peices for the spring and summer. i like them. but you have to be careful of exactly what print you get. alot of them look like wall paper or a table cloth from the 50’s or 70’s or somthin. usually the prints with smaller flowers are the ugly ones. or when the background color is dark but the flowers are pink or orange.UGH!when the flowers are big or even huge. it usually makes for a cute skirt. t thick eleastic waistband is cute too. as long as u put it at the right point on your body.put it at the wrong place and it can make u look fat

when talking about length i say go for the short(middle of the thigh) skirt. any longer and once again it looks colorful and old fashioned…and not retro…OLD FASHIONED. and thats not good.

its not hard to find a cute one on any budget too. most storeshave them in now. or they’re on the way.

p.s.    dont wear a printed top.try somthing solid of a cute design or you’ll be waaaay too busy.lol

Advertisements

2 Responses to 'the spring2010 floral print skirt'

Subscribe to comments with RSS or TrackBack to 'the spring2010 floral print skirt'.

  1. Shelly said,

    Yes floral prints are definitely making a statement these days. Not my cup of tea though. I see a lot of girls who pull them off well though~

    H&M had a whole display window devoted to floral pieces…
    from the words of Power Puff Girls “Go Flower Power”

    • Tmode said,

      hahaha. i used to love that show. and h&M is my store!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: